ENDORSEMENTS

Judge Carol A. Kuhnke

Chief Judge of Washtenaw County

Circuit Court & Chief Judge of 14A

District Court

 

Mayor Dominic Hamden

City of Milan

State Senator Jeff Irwin

Judge Anna Frushour

14A-3 District Court Judge

Judge David Perkins

Wayne County Probate Court

Judge Shauna Dunnings

Ingham County Probate Court

Judge Shelia Johnson

Chief Judge 46th District Court

Judge Donald E. Shelton

Washtenaw County Circuit Court (Retired)

 

Judge Betty Widgeon

14A1 District Court (Retired)

Judge Nancy Wheeler

Washtenaw County Probate  Court (Retired)

Professor Sam Bagenstos

Past  Michigan Supreme Court

Judicial Nominee

Jason Morgan

Chair of the Washtenaw County Commission

Sue Shink

Washtenaw County Commisioner

Katie Scott

Washtenaw County Commissioner

Andy LaBarre

Washtenaw County Commissioner

Felicia Brabec

Washtenaw County Commissioner

Mark Bernstein

University of Michigan Regent

Stephanie White

Former Executive Director

Equality Michigan

Michael Steinberg

Professor, University of Michigan, Former Executive Director, ACLU

Other Highlighted Endorsements

Evan Pratt

Washtenaw County Water

Resource Commissioner

Simone Lightfoot

Ann Arbor School Board Trustee

Larry Kestenbaum

Washtenaw County Clerk

Heading 5

Adam Zemke

Former State Representative

Delphia Simpson

Attorney

Jon Ichesco

Retired Ypsilanti Fire Chief

Maymette Dolberry

Minister, Brown Chapel AME Church

Leigh Greden

Chief of Staff & Attorney

Jennifer Grieco

Attorney & Partner, Alito Law

Barb Fuller

Washtenaw County Road Commissiner

Alma Wheeler Smith

Former State Representative, Member Michigan Civil Rights Commission

Travis Radina

Community Activist

Alex Thomas

Community Activist/Producer of the Alex Thomas Show

Angie Martell

Attorney, Iglesia Martell Law

Dr. Celeste Hawkins

Ypsilanti Community Schools Board Member

Joann McCollum

President, New West Willow Neighborhood Association

Conan Smith

CEO, Michigan Environmental Council

Doug Scott

Endorser

Pastor Rodrick Green

Washtenaw County Road Commissioner

Alyshia Dyer

Former Washtenaw County Deputy Sheriff

James Fink

Attorney, Former Washtenaw County Sheriff  Commander, City Attorney

Annie Somerville

Ypsilanti City Council Member

Susan Longsworth

Attorney

Maggie Bayless

Owner, Managing Partner at ZingTrain

Janis Bobrin

Past Washtenaw County Water Resource Commissioner

Melvin Parson

We the People Grower's Association

Lois Richardson

Ypsilanti City Council Member

Larry Nolan

Past State Bar of Michigan President

Susan Baskett

Ann Arbor School Board

Rita White

President, Black Women Lawyers

Walter White

Attorney

Gillian Gainsley

Ypsilanti Community Schools Board of Education Trustee

Judge Wanda A. Evans

Wayne Count 3rd Circuit Court

Pastor Larry Davis

 

Greg Dodd

Attorney

Chris Savage

Community Organizer, Publisher of Eclectablog, Co-host of GOTMFV Show 

Robyn McCoy

Attorney

Lori Buiteweg

Ann Arbor Attorney

Kimberley Ward

President of the D. Augustus Straker Bar Associatrion

Kelechi Akinbosede

Immediate Past President of the Vanzetti Hamilton Bar Association

Wendy Woods

Former Ann Arbor City Council Member

Victor L. Lillich

Attorney

Thomas O. Moors

Attorney

Jacqueline Reed

Business Leader & Court Reporter

Chris & Paul Tait

ENDORSES

 

Morgan McGovern

Ypsilanti Township Community Leader

Steve Wilcoxen

Ypsilanti City Council Member Ward 2

Dana A. Thompson

University of Michigan Clinical Professor of Law

Suzanne Perkins

 U of M LSA

Dept. of Psychology

 

Anthony Williamson

Community Leader & Part-Time Lecturer

Ingrid Ault

Community Activist

Guy Conti

Attoney

Bryan L. Johnson

President, Ann Arbor Schools Board of Education

Pastor Greg Cannon

Fresh Start Church

Fred Lucas

Attorney

Derrick Jackson

Community Leader & Washtenaw County Sherriff Engagement Director

S. Joy Gaines

Criminal Defense Attorney

Bishop Dwight E. Walls

Prelude of Great Lakes Jurisdiction

Greater Shiloh Church of God in Christ

Crystal Harding

YpsilantiCommunity High School Choir

Kenneth H. Walls

Senior Pastor/Founder

Dunamis Institution of God in Christ Inc.

Mark Jane

Attorney

Alethia J. Battle

University of Michigan Health System Probate  Judicial Liasion

Dan Ezekiel

Washtenaw County Parks and

Recreation Commission Member

Hazelette Crosby

President of the Ypsilanti Township

Civil Service Commission & 

President of the Michigan Center for

Youth Justice Board of Directors

Robin M. Campbell

Executive Assistant & Business Owner

Ashton Justice

Her World Intitiative President,

Board of Directors

Richard Griffin

President, CEO, Rickstar Financial

Minister Timothy Burroughs

Nate Frazier

Community Activist/Talk Show Host

Continued Legal Endorsers

Additional Community Leaders
 

  • Anne Bannister

  • Tyrone Bridges

  • Hedieh Briggs

  • Anne Brown

  • Pastor Denise Brown

  • Pastor Roger Brown

  • Roderick Casey

  • Linda Crawford

  • Pastor Joe Nathan Crout

  • Tyrone Currie

  • Dianne Curry

  • James Daniels

  • Angela Davis

  • Jack Eaton

  • Stan Eldridge

  • Bryan Foley

  • Charles Gillespie

  • Bishop Harry Grayson

  • Pittsfield Supervisor Mandy Grewal

  • Richard Griffin

  • Leah Gunn

  • Pastor Bill Hailes

  • Mary Hall-Thiam

  • Dr. Sandra Harris

  • Dr. James Hawkins

  • Pastor James Hendrick

  • Professor Justin Hodge

  • Joyce Hunter

  • Heather Jarrell-Roe

  • Keith Jason

  • Latitia LaMelle-Sharp

  • Sharon Lee

  • Lisa Lewis 

  • Pecola Lewis

  • Greg Lockridge

  • Nora Martin

  • Diana McKnight-Morton

  • Brenda Meadows

  • Anthony Morgan

  • Anne Savage

  • Patricia Scribner

  • Amy Seeto

  • David Streeter

  • Joe Summers

  • Ken Schwartz

  • Khadija Wallace

  • Kathy Wyatt

  • Christina Bailey

  • Sheila Blakney

  • David Blanchard

  • Lorne Brown

  • Stefani Carter

  • Rob Dawid

  • Toi Dennis

  • Lynn D'Orio

  • Chad Engelhardt

  • Jennifer Engelhardt

  • Karen Field

  • James Fifelski

  • Shayla Fletcher

  • Michael Friese

  • S. Joy Gaines

  • Jim Gallagher

  • Samantha Graney-Cain

  • Matthew Jane

  • Sheila Johnson

  • Erika Julien

  • Robert Killewald

  • Anthony Kendrick

  • Marsha Kraycir

  • Doug Lewis

  • Marla Linderman

  • Nik Lulgjuraj

  • Reid McCarthy

  • Robert McCoy

  • Brad MeLampy

  • Kim Moore

  • Randy Musbach

  • David Nacht

  • Gina Novesky

  • U. Ashwin Patel

  • Terrance Quinn

  • John Reiser

  • Gayle Rosen

  • K. Orlando Simon

  • Ryan Sweeney

  • John Vella

  • Angela Walker

  • Rita White

  • Walter White

  • Anna Widgeon

  • James Widgeon

VOTING INFORMATION: 

LET'S STAY CONNECTED: 

    Telephone  (734) 757-8683

General Election: November 3, 2020
Polls Open from 7AM-8PM

Paid for by the Committee to Elect Erane C. Washington Judge

2750 Carpenter Road, Suite 5, Ann Arbor, MI 48108

Website by Exalt Management